Chief Justice of India (1950-Present)

By | March 13, 2021
Chief Justice of India

Chief Justice of India is the head of the judiciary system in India. The chief justice is the head of the Supreme Court and is responsible for the allocation of cases and appointment of constitutional benches which deal with important matters of law.

The Constitution of India grants plenary power to the President of India to nominate, and with the advice and consent of the Parliament of India, appoint a chief justice, who serves until they reach the age of sixty-five, resign, retire, are impeached and convicted, or die.

Article 145 of the Constitution gives the right to the Chief Justice of India to allocate the respective matters of relevance to the bench of judges. On the administrative side, the chief justice carries out the following functions: maintenance of the roster; appointment of court officials and general and miscellaneous matters relating to the supervision and functioning of the Supreme Court.

Chief Justice of India is appointed by the President of India on the basis of nomination by other judges of the supreme court.

List of Chief Justices of India

There have been 47 Chief justices in India till date. Justice H J Kania served as the First Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India. The list of Chief Justice of India is given below:

S.No. Chief Justice of India Tenure
1. Justice H.J. Kania 26 January 1950 – 6 November 1951
2. Justice M. Patanjali Sastri 7 November 1951 – 3 January 1954
3. Justice Mehr Chand Mahajan 4 January 1954 – 22 December 1954
4. Justice Bijan Kumar Mukherjea 23 December 1954 – 31 January 1956
5. Justice Sudhi Ranjan Das 1 February 1956 – 30 September 1959
6. Justice Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha 1 October 1959 – 31 January 1964
7. Justice P.B. Gajendragadkar 1 February 1964 – 15 March 1966
8. Justice Amal Kumar Sarkar 16 March 1966 – 29 June 1966
9. Justice K. Subba Rao 30 June 1966 – 11 April 1967
10. Justice Kailas Nath Wanchoo 12 April 1967 – 24 February 1968
11. Justice Mohammad Hidayatullah 25 February 1968 – 16 December 1970
12. Justice J.C. Shah 17 December 1970 – 21 January 1971
13. Justice S.M. Sikri 22 January 1971 – 25 April 1973
14. Justice A.N. Ray 26 April 1973 – 27 January 1977
15. Justice Mirza Hameedullah Beg 29 January 1977 – 21 February 1978
16. Justice Y.V. Chandrachud 22 February 1978 – 11 July 1985
17. Justice P.N. Bhagwati 12 July 1985 – 20 December 1986
18. Justice Raghunandan Swarup Pathak 21 December 1986 – 18 June 1989
19. Justice E.S. Venkataramiah 19 June 1989 – 17 December 1989
20. Justice Sabyasachi Mukharji 18 December 1989 – 25 September 1990
21. Justice Ranganath Mishra 26 September 1990 – 24 November 1991
22. Justice Kamal Narain Singh 25 November 1991 – 12 December 1991
23. Justice M.H. Kania 13 December 1991 – 17 November 1992
24. Justice Lalit Mohan Sharma 18 November 1992 – 11 February 1993
25. Justice M.N. Venkatachaliah 12 February 1993 – 24 October 1994
26. Justice A.M. Ahmadi 25 October 1994 – 24 March 1997
27. Justice J.S. Verma 25 March 1997 – 17 January 1998
28. Justice Madan Mohan Punchhi 18 January 1998 – 9 October 1009
29. Justice Adarsh Sein Anand 10 October 1998 – 31 October 2001
30. Justice Sam Piroj Barucha 1 November 2001 – 5 May 2002
31. Justice B.N. Kirpal 6 May 2002 – 7 November 2002
32. Justice G.B. Pattanaik 8 November 2002 – 18 December 2002
33. Justice V.N. Khare 19 December 2002 – 1 May 2004
34. Justice S. Rajendra Babu 2 May 2004 – 31 May 2004
35. Justice Ramesh Chandra Lahoti 1 June 2004 – 31 October 2005
36. Justice Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal 1 November 2005 – 13 January 2007
37. Justice K.G. Balakrishnan 14 January 2007 – 12 May 2010
38. Justice S.H. Kapadia 12 May 2010 – 28 September 2012
39. Justice Altamas Kabir 29 September 2012 – 18 July 2013
40. Justice P. Sathasivam 19 July 2013 – 26 April 2014
41. Justice Rajendra Mal Lodha 27 April 2014 – 27 September 2014
42. Justice H.L. Dattu 28 September 2014 – 2 December 2015
43. Justice T.S. Thakur 3 December 2015 – 3 January 2017
44. Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar 4 January 2017 – 27 August 2017
45. Justice Dipak Mishra 28 August 2017 – 2 October 2018
46. Justice Ranjan Gogoi 3 October 2018 – 17 November 2019
47. Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde 18 November 2019 – 23 April 2021
48. Justice N. V. Ramana 24 April 2021 – Incumbent

  1. Law Library: Notes and Study Material for LLB, LLM, Judiciary and Entrance Exams
  2. Legal Bites Academy – Ultimate Test Prep Destination

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *