Alternative Debate 2020 | RMLNLU

By | October 28, 2020
Alternative Debate 2020 RMLNLU

Last Updated on by Admin LB

About the Competition

The Alternative Debate seeks to provide a fresh perspective to legal discourse at the law school level. While industry participation is often witnessed in seminars and workshops for discourse on contemporary issues, what is still unexplored is a robust and active form of debating on these themes.

The objective is to bring a similar argumentation to legal issues outside the courtroom and make such discussions more engaging for all stakeholders involved.

They shall be introducing themes from the world of Corporate and Commercial Law which have previously not been discussed within the realm of Parliamentary Debating and seek the aid of individuals who are proficient in the said fields to provide an insight into these issues through nuanced arguments and apply industry level experience for making the case in favor or against the motion.

Get ready to witness the top legal minds in the industry battle it out in a parliamentary debate on carefully drafted motions on relevant issues.

About the Organiser

The Debate and Discussion Committee is a task-oriented student body, established in 2008 in Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, which aims to foster a healthy culture of discourse within the university as well as facilitate preparation and participation of students in reputed national and international debate tournaments.

Date of the event

31st October 2020 – 1st November 2020.

Topics for the Debate and Notable Speakers

I. Competition Law

Speakers for this session include:
  • Kirthi Srinivas, Principal Associate, Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
  • Ramya Hari,  Associate, Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
  • Raveena Sethia, Associate, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
  • Anjali Kumar, Associate, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
  • Danish Khan, Principal Associate, Dua Associates
  • Anand Sree, Senior Associates, Vaish Associates

II. Insolvency Law

Speakers for this session include:
  • Sumant Batra, Managing Partner, Kesar Dass B & Associates
  • Dhrupad Vaghani, Associate Partner, Economic Law Practice
  • Nirman Sharma, Counsel, Bombay High Court

III. Arbitration Law

Speakers for this session include:
  • Jeevan Ballav Panda, Partner, Khaitan & Co  
  • Alok Jain, Associate Partner, Economic Law Practice
  • Abhileen Chaturvedi, Associate Partner, Economic Law Practice
  • Anirudh K. Gandhi, Managing Associate, L&L Partners
  • Arunav Guha Roy, Senior Associate, L&L Partners

IV. Data Protection Law

Speakers for this session include:
  • Nikhil Narendran, Partner, Trilegal
  • Samvit Ganesh, Associate, Trilegal
  • Matthew Chacko, Partner, Spice Route Legal

Eligibility

Registration is open for all those who wish to witness the event, including students from different universities, legal practitioners, etc.

Click here to Register 

Contact

Ayushi Tiwari (Convenor): +91-98396 22660

Ayesha Zaidi: +91-98183 77575

Reported by: Ayesha


  1. Section 11 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016
  2. Essar Steel Case: The Unfurling of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016
Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *